Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Thank you for visiting Ace Gases Marketing Malaysia website and your interest in our products. Ace Gases is part of Kelington Group Berhad and we specialize in industrial gases supply namely carbon dioxide, dry ice, electronics specialty gases and other air gases. We are committed to protect your personal data and we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. We ensure all our employees adherence to treat your personal information confidentially. By providing us with your personal information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purpose of supplying product to you. In the sections below, we briefly explain how we protect your personal data and what it means for you when you make use of our online offering.

Personal data collection

The personal data on our server is provided by you voluntarily when you complete the online forms or via any communication channels with our staff or it could be collected automatically via information publicly available. In order to improve your browsing experience, aids in identification and for statistical analysis purposes, Ace Gases may automatically collect certain data when you visit our sites. Those possible data are:

• IP address 
• Login information 
• Your browser history 
• Date, time and duration of your visit to our website.
• Files that you download from our website.

Personal data is used only to the extent necessary and only for the legally permissible purpose and we will ensure that the communication between your browser and Ace Gases ordering system cannot be read or access by any third party. All data is stored exclusively on Ace Gases server or our appointed cloud provider, and such data is protected according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

Sharing of Personal Data to Third Parties

Ace Gases may request some of our services to be handled by our partners or affiliates however, our partners are also subjected to the same statutory provision of the Personal Data Protection Act. Your data will only be shared based on the minimum required amount to complete an order. Personal data will only be provided to governmental or authorities within the scope of statutory or judicial obligations when requested.

Managing your personal data

You have the right to access, rectify and erase the personal data which you have provide to Ace Gases. If you would like to view, cease to use or delete your personal data in Ace Gases server, you can email to customerservice@acegases.com stating your intent.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are widely used to enhance browsing experience and are created during your visit to our website. Cookies placed by our server can only be read again by Ace Gases. If you do not wish to accept the cookies, you can de-activate this function in your browser however this will prevent the use of some function in our website.

If you have any questions or recommendations about our data protection policy, please contact us via our email at customerservice@acegases.com